Mon – Sat 10:00 – 19:00 7191 Yonge St, Unit 701-A, Markham Free assessment before every course Free underground parking Over ten years in Markham

Tattoo removal cost · Toronto & Markham, 2026

Tattoo removal Price Free quote
5.043 reviews (416) 500-1510
The PicoSure Pro laser used for tattoo removal at Beauty & Wellness Clinic, Markham

HomeBlogTattoo Removal Cost

How Much Does Tattoo Removal Cost in Toronto & Markham?

2026 price guide · by Natalia, founder · updated September 2026

From $120per session at our Markham clinic · GTA range $100–$500+

Results and session counts vary between tattoos. Prices are in Canadian dollars and confirmed at the assessment.

Quick answer

Toronto tattoo removal prices, and ours.

Laser tattoo removal in Toronto and the GTA is typically advertised from about $100 to $500+ per session in 2026, and most tattoos need 3–10 sessions. Your real total is per-session price × number of sessions, and both depend on the tattoo, not the price list.

Our Markham clinic at Yonge & Steeles is one of the few in the GTA that publishes flat, size-based pricing instead of consultation-only quotes. PicoSure tattoo removal is $120 per session for tattoos 2×2 inches or smaller and $175 per session for tattoos up to 6×6 inches; larger pieces are quoted at a free assessment. A package of 6 saves 20%.

Just looking for a clinic rather than a price comparison? Go straight to PicoSure laser tattoo removal in Markham. For brows and permanent makeup, see eyebrow tattoo removal, because cosmetic pigment follows different rules.

Beauty & Wellness Clinic, Markham. Per-session price by tattoo size, 2026. Packages of 6 are valid for 1 year and transferable.
Tattoo sizePer sessionPackage of 6
Up to 2×2 inches$120$576 ($96/session)
Up to 6×6 inches$175$840 ($140/session)
Larger piecesQuoted at your free assessment
Assessment & exact quoteFree, about 20 minutes

What sets the price

What Determines the Cost of Tattoo Removal

"How much will it cost?" is the first question almost everyone asks, and the honest answer is: it depends on your tattoo. Two tattoos of the same size can need very different numbers of sessions. When we assess a tattoo, these are the factors that shape both the per-session price and, more importantly, how many sessions you will need:

  • Size. The single biggest driver of per-session price. A coin-sized tattoo takes minutes to treat; a half sleeve takes much longer per visit, so clinics charge more per session for larger pieces.
  • Ink colours. Black absorbs laser energy well and usually clears fastest. Blues and greens were historically stubborn but respond well to PicoSure's 755nm wavelength. Red and orange need a different wavelength entirely, which we do not offer.
  • Ink density. Heavily saturated, layered or re-worked tattoos hold more ink per square centimetre and generally need more sessions than light line work.
  • Professional vs amateur. Professional tattoos use dense, evenly placed ink: predictable but slower to clear. Amateur or stick-and-poke tattoos usually contain less ink and often fade in fewer sessions, though clearance can be patchy.
  • Your skin type. Darker skin tones are treated with more conservative settings to protect the skin, which can mean additional sessions. A practitioner experienced with all Fitzpatrick skin types matters here.
  • Location on the body. Areas with strong circulation (chest, back, upper arms) tend to clear faster than hands, ankles and feet, where lymphatic drainage is slower.

Because so many of these variables interact, any clinic quoting you a total without seeing the tattoo is guessing. Results vary from person to person, and a proper assessment is what determines whether you are a good candidate at all.

The real math

Per-Session vs Package Pricing

Most clinics, ours included, price tattoo removal two ways: pay per session, or pre-buy a package at a discount. Our per-session pricing is set by size, as in the table above. On top of that, a package of 6 saves 20%, is valid for 1 year, and is transferable to other treatments or another person.

Small tattoo, 2×2 in or less

6 sessions at $120 = $720 pay-as-you-go

$576 as a package

$96 a session, save $144

Medium tattoo, up to 6×6 in

6 sessions at $175 = $1,050 pay-as-you-go

$840 as a package

$140 a session, save $210

Since most complete removals land in the 3–10 session range, a package usually makes sense once your assessment confirms you will need at least three sessions. Two things to ask before buying a package anywhere: how long it stays valid (ours: 1 year, which comfortably covers six sessions spaced 6–8 weeks apart) and whether the consultation is included (ours is free, before any session).

The market

Typical Advertised Prices in Toronto & the GTA (2026)

What Toronto and GTA clinic websites currently advertise. These are ranges, not quotes: every clinic prices by size and complexity once they see the tattoo.

Tattoo sizeTypically advertised per session (GTA, 2026)Ours (Markham)
Small (under about 2 inches)Roughly $100–$300$120
MediumRoughly $200–$350$175 (up to 6×6 in)
Large / sleeve panelsRoughly $300–$600+Quoted at assessment

A few patterns stand out. Some clinics advertise a flat fee around $200 for tattoos up to a set size; others price strictly by square inch or size tier. Package discounts are near-universal. And clinics running newer picosecond lasers often charge more per session than those on older Q-switched machines, which brings us to the most important point in this guide.

Compare totals, not sessions

Why Session Count Matters More Than Per-Session Price

Per-session price is the number clinics advertise. Session count is the number that decides what you pay. Most tattoos treated with PicoSure clear in 3–10 sessions. Older Q-switched lasers rely on heat rather than the photomechanical effect of picosecond pulses, break ink into larger fragments, and commonly need far more sessions for the same result, often 10–20+ for professional tattoos.

"Cheap" session on older technology

$99 × 15 sessions

$1,485

Plus roughly two extra years of appointments and healing windows.

Small tattoo on PicoSure

$120 × 6 sessions = $720, or $576 as a package

$576–$720

Done in roughly a year at 6–8 week intervals.

The hidden cost of cheap sessions done wrong

Bargain pricing usually has a reason: an older machine, an inexperienced operator, or settings turned down so low that each session barely moves the ink. The risks are not just financial. Aggressive heat-based treatment on the wrong settings raises the chance of blistering, pigment changes and texture damage, which can cost more to correct than the removal itself. For the technical version, read our PicoSure vs Q-switched comparison.

If you have already finished removal elsewhere and are left with texture irregularities or scarring, Potenza RF microneedling ($550 per session, 3-session package $1,400) is one of the treatments we use to smooth and remodel skin once the area has fully healed. Proper healing protects your investment too: our tattoo removal aftercare guide covers what to do between sessions.

What one session looks like

A real first session, start to finish

Price is only half the question; the other half is what you sit through. Our client Pavel filmed his first PicoSure session on a 14-year-old tattoo, from parking to the first pulse.

  • Free underground parking, right under the building
  • Quick pulses that feel like rubber-band snaps
  • Session one of several; black ink fades over repeat visits

See how PicoSure tattoo removal works at our clinic

Individual experience; results vary and several sessions are needed.

Cosmetic pigment

What Does Eyebrow or Permanent Makeup Removal Cost?

Brows are physically small, so they sit in the cheapest size band: $120 per session at our clinic, with a 6-session package at $576. On price alone, brow removal looks like the easy option. The catch is not the per-session price, it is the session count and the uncertainty.

Microblading and permanent makeup pigments are frequently built on iron oxide and titanium dioxide rather than carbon black, and laser energy can chemically alter those compounds, which means a warm or flesh-toned brow can darken instead of fading. That is a documented phenomenon called paradoxical darkening, not a botched treatment, but it does mean nobody can quote you a reliable total up front. Any clinic that promises a fixed number of brow sessions before testing your actual pigment is guessing.

This is why we treat brows as a separate service with a mandatory test spot, and why, if your pigment turns out to be a warm tone our 755nm laser will not clear, we will say so rather than sell you six sessions that plateau. Full detail on pigment chemistry, brow-hair risk and what 755nm can and cannot clear is on our eyebrow tattoo removal page.

Not an estimate

How to Get an Exact Quote

  1. 01

    Free assessment

    You come in, we look at the tattoo in person and photograph it. About 20 minutes, no deposit.

  2. 02

    Structured evaluation

    We assess size, ink colours, ink density, tattoo age, location on the body and your skin type using the Kirby-Desai scale, and patch test a small area to see how your skin responds.

  3. 03

    Exact, locked-in quote

    You get a per-session price based on your tattoo's size and a realistic session range, in writing, before you commit to anything.

Visit Us — World on Yonge, Markham

Beauty & Wellness Clinic, 7191 Yonge St Unit 701-A, in World on Yonge at Yonge & Steeles, right on the Markham–Thornhill border and minutes from North York and Toronto. Free underground parking via the rear entrance, open Mon–Sat 10am–7pm, rated 5.0 on Google (43 reviews). Call (416) 500-1510 or book online.

Questions

Tattoo removal cost questions.

How much does tattoo removal cost per session in Toronto?

In 2026, Toronto and GTA clinics typically advertise laser tattoo removal from about $100 to $500+ per session, priced by tattoo size. At our Markham clinic (Yonge & Steeles), PicoSure removal is $120 per session for tattoos 2×2 inches or smaller and $175 per session for tattoos up to 6×6 inches; larger pieces are quoted at a free assessment.

Is it cheaper to remove a small tattoo?

Usually, yes. Size is the biggest driver of per-session price, and small tattoos take less time to treat. Tattoos 2×2 inches or smaller are $120 per session here, tattoos up to 6×6 inches are $175, and larger pieces are quoted at your free assessment. A small tattoo can still need multiple sessions if the ink is dense or includes stubborn colours, so the total depends on both size and session count.

Do tattoo removal packages expire?

Our packages are valid for 1 year from purchase and are transferable to other treatments or another person. Since sessions are spaced 6–8 weeks apart, a 6-session package comfortably fits inside that window even if you take a break between treatments.

Does colour tattoo removal cost more?

Colour usually affects the number of sessions more than the per-session price. Blues and greens were historically the hardest colours for older lasers, though they respond well to PicoSure's 755nm wavelength. Red and orange inks need a 532nm laser, which our system does not currently offer; we will tell you honestly at your free assessment whether your tattoo is a good fit.

How much does eyebrow tattoo or microblading removal cost?

Brows fall into the smallest size band, so removal is $120 per session, with a 6-session package at $576 (about $96 each). The honest caveat is that permanent makeup pigments often contain iron oxide and titanium dioxide, which can darken under laser instead of fading, so the total session count cannot be reliably predicted before a test spot. See our eyebrow tattoo removal page.

Is full removal cheaper than fading a tattoo for a cover-up?

No, fading for a cover-up is usually the cheaper option. A cover-up typically only needs the existing ink faded by about 60–80%, which often takes 2–4 sessions, while complete removal generally takes 3–10. If you are planning new ink over the old, tell us at your assessment and we will quote for fading instead of full removal.